Last Stormtrooper Detachment
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.

Last Stormtrooper Detachment

Welcome to Last Stormtrooper Detachment - only Imperial Stormtroopers are this precise.
 
HomeLog inRegister
L.S.D is first and foremost a stormtrooper armour discussion board, but we also deal with other Star Wars props and costumes. If you do not yet have an account, sign up today, and join the rest of the peas!
Last Stormtrooper Detachment
www.elitestomtrooper.com

 

 DoopyDoo fire power

Go down 
AuthorMessage
Rolf
Stormtrooper
Rolf

Posts : 169
Join date : 2011-04-02
Location : Copenhagen

DoopyDoo fire power Empty
PostSubject: DoopyDoo fire power   DoopyDoo fire power I_icon_minitimeWed Jun 29, 2011 8:57 pm

HI troop´s, i just got these two baby´s from DoopyDoo.
Its a real nice buy i think, top accurate, and very cheap at the same time, what do we need more.

I just need to make a scope rail for the E-11, and its there.
Maybe add two new screws, in the front barrel left/right, and it should be there.

The DLT-19 need a bit more work, but not much.
Mostly the feeder box, and a few details on the other side of the box.
Safety on/off, left barrel sight...

Maybe i will add a pipe in the barrel, what do you think about that/good-bad idea.

Well here you go, i will add a few new pics when i´m done .

DoopyDoo fire power P6282685

DoopyDoo fire power P6282687

DoopyDoo fire power P6282688

DoopyDoo fire power P6282689

DoopyDoo fire power P6282690

DoopyDoo fire power P6282692

DoopyDoo fire power P6282693

DoopyDoo fire power P6282696

Cheers DoopyDoo fire power 331945
Back to top Go down
firebladejedi
Blame me.. I started it!
firebladejedi

Posts : 1077
Join date : 2011-01-01
Location : A Galaxy Far, Far Away!!

DoopyDoo fire power Empty
PostSubject: Re: DoopyDoo fire power   DoopyDoo fire power I_icon_minitimeWed Jun 29, 2011 9:57 pm

I look forward to seeing what level of awesomeness you take these to DoopyDoo fire power 296262

_________________



DoopyDoo fire power LSDSig08
Back to top Go down
http://www.elitestormtrooper.net
Rolf
Stormtrooper
Rolf

Posts : 169
Join date : 2011-04-02
Location : Copenhagen

DoopyDoo fire power Empty
PostSubject: Re: DoopyDoo fire power   DoopyDoo fire power I_icon_minitimeWed Jun 29, 2011 10:15 pm

Thanks bro, i will do my best for sure.
New pics up asap Basketball
Back to top Go down
Rolf
Stormtrooper
Rolf

Posts : 169
Join date : 2011-04-02
Location : Copenhagen

DoopyDoo fire power Empty
PostSubject: Re: DoopyDoo fire power   DoopyDoo fire power I_icon_minitimeMon Jul 04, 2011 11:20 am

Small update, maybe i will try to drill out the front sight as well.
Here you go.
DoopyDoo fire power P7032704

DoopyDoo fire power P7032703 DoopyDoo fire power 619930
Back to top Go down
firebladejedi
Blame me.. I started it!
firebladejedi

Posts : 1077
Join date : 2011-01-01
Location : A Galaxy Far, Far Away!!

DoopyDoo fire power Empty
PostSubject: Re: DoopyDoo fire power   DoopyDoo fire power I_icon_minitimeMon Jul 04, 2011 2:32 pm

I like the look of that E-11 very nice.

_________________



DoopyDoo fire power LSDSig08
Back to top Go down
http://www.elitestormtrooper.net
ObiHahn
L.S.D Admin
ObiHahn

Posts : 165
Join date : 2011-01-16
Age : 40
Location : Germany

DoopyDoo fire power Empty
PostSubject: Re: DoopyDoo fire power   DoopyDoo fire power I_icon_minitimeMon Jul 04, 2011 4:15 pm

Oh no! The magazine is too far forward on the gun, the mag release button should be just above the trigger itself!

_________________
DoopyDoo fire power 8453172584_70a3f298ec_z
Back to top Go down
Rolf
Stormtrooper
Rolf

Posts : 169
Join date : 2011-04-02
Location : Copenhagen

DoopyDoo fire power Empty
PostSubject: Re: DoopyDoo fire power   DoopyDoo fire power I_icon_minitimeMon Jul 04, 2011 9:09 pm

ObiHahn wrote:
Oh no! The magazine is too far forward on the gun, the mag release button should be just above the trigger itself!

I see and agree 100% whit you from my picture above bro, but i just think its the angle of the pic.
Heres another one, and i think/hope the mag are in the right place.
If not, no problem, then i just remove it.
Here you go:
DoopyDoo fire power 04072011844

I have some good ref pics, heres one of them, looks to me the mag are in the same place as mine:
DoopyDoo fire power 17

Cheers DoopyDoo fire power 619930
Back to top Go down
firebladejedi
Blame me.. I started it!
firebladejedi

Posts : 1077
Join date : 2011-01-01
Location : A Galaxy Far, Far Away!!

DoopyDoo fire power Empty
PostSubject: Re: DoopyDoo fire power   DoopyDoo fire power I_icon_minitimeMon Jul 04, 2011 9:49 pm

Now I first thought the counter was too far back, not the nag too far forward. But maybe with the scope and rail missing it puts things out a little?

_________________



DoopyDoo fire power LSDSig08
Back to top Go down
http://www.elitestormtrooper.net
Rolf
Stormtrooper
Rolf

Posts : 169
Join date : 2011-04-02
Location : Copenhagen

DoopyDoo fire power Empty
PostSubject: Re: DoopyDoo fire power   DoopyDoo fire power I_icon_minitimeMon Jul 04, 2011 10:22 pm

Copy that, i think/hope they are in place, as soon as i get the rail and scope on it.
I have try to make a rail out of both hips, and abs, but whit no luck so far.
Peace out DoopyDoo fire power 331945
Back to top Go down
Rolf
Stormtrooper
Rolf

Posts : 169
Join date : 2011-04-02
Location : Copenhagen

DoopyDoo fire power Empty
PostSubject: Re: DoopyDoo fire power   DoopyDoo fire power I_icon_minitimeSun Jul 17, 2011 10:05 am

Small update.

The DANA glue i used was not strong enough, and the parts drop off.
So i took the gun apart again, sandpaper the areas down, and glue the parts on again whit E6000 glue.
Now it feels very solid and strong:
DoopyDoo fire power P7162706
DoopyDoo fire power P7162707

A few close ups, of modify cut/trim out areas on the gun:
DoopyDoo fire power P7162709
DoopyDoo fire power P7162713
DoopyDoo fire power P7162712
DoopyDoo fire power P7162711
DoopyDoo fire power 331945
Back to top Go down
firebladejedi
Blame me.. I started it!
firebladejedi

Posts : 1077
Join date : 2011-01-01
Location : A Galaxy Far, Far Away!!

DoopyDoo fire power Empty
PostSubject: Re: DoopyDoo fire power   DoopyDoo fire power I_icon_minitimeSun Jul 17, 2011 10:12 am

E-6 million should do the job far better - I don't think there is anything that will not stick together Smile

_________________



DoopyDoo fire power LSDSig08
Back to top Go down
http://www.elitestormtrooper.net
Sponsored content




DoopyDoo fire power Empty
PostSubject: Re: DoopyDoo fire power   DoopyDoo fire power I_icon_minitime

Back to top Go down
 
DoopyDoo fire power
Back to top 
Page 1 of 1

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Last Stormtrooper Detachment  :: Weaponry-
Jump to: