Last Stormtrooper Detachment

Welcome to Last Stormtrooper Detachment - only Imperial Stormtroopers are this precise.
 
HomeFAQLog inRegister
L.S.D is first and foremost a stormtrooper armour discussion board, but we also deal with other Star Wars props and costumes. If you do not yet have an account, sign up today, and join the rest of the peas!
Last Stormtrooper Detachment
www.elitestomtrooper.com

Share | 
 

 whats the best method for cutting HDPE

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
Go to page : Previous  1, 2
AuthorMessage
JoeR
Captain
avatar

Posts : 115
Join date : 2011-02-06

PostSubject: Re: whats the best method for cutting HDPE   Sun Mar 06, 2011 6:27 pm

TM has formed in LDPE....
Back to top Go down
http://www.castfromoriginal.com
firebladejedi
Blame me.. I started it!
avatar

Posts : 1076
Join date : 2011-01-01
Location : A Galaxy Far, Far Away!!

PostSubject: Re: whats the best method for cutting HDPE   Sun Mar 06, 2011 6:28 pm

Recently? Has he offered any to anyone yet?

_________________



[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]
Back to top Go down
http://www.elitestormtrooper.net
stukatrooper
L.S.D Admin
avatar

Posts : 389
Join date : 2011-01-01
Location : Nose against the window.

PostSubject: Re: whats the best method for cutting HDPE   Sun Mar 06, 2011 6:40 pm

SW1 wrote:
i managed to shanks my self a v3 GINO kit form

I have just sent Paul an email about hes plans on HDPE or similar plastic.

_________________
[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

                                                What the hell is an ALUMINUM FALCON?
Back to top Go down
http://www.elitestormtrooper.net
stukatrooper
L.S.D Admin
avatar

Posts : 389
Join date : 2011-01-01
Location : Nose against the window.

PostSubject: Re: whats the best method for cutting HDPE   Sun Mar 06, 2011 11:33 pm

Here you go mate my Krylon Fusion TE lid,

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

_________________
[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]

                                                What the hell is an ALUMINUM FALCON?
Back to top Go down
http://www.elitestormtrooper.net
gizmo
Deck Officer
avatar

Posts : 46
Join date : 2011-03-02
Age : 39
Location : Australia

PostSubject: Re: whats the best method for cutting HDPE   Mon Mar 07, 2011 6:40 am

I`m working on one of these also and having painted 3 TE HDPE helmets I think the best way to go is either a quick rub over with a very fine wet/dry sandpaper or even a rough dishwashing scourer then paint it and chip it yourself with a knife.I even just used my fingernails.It`s quite fun to do also.I just used automotive touch up paint in a rattle can.Good luck and I can`t wait to see pics.


Regards,
Ben
Back to top Go down
JoeR
Captain
avatar

Posts : 115
Join date : 2011-02-06

PostSubject: Re: whats the best method for cutting HDPE   Mon Mar 07, 2011 8:38 am

Thanks Pete

The picture of Simons helmet next to one of Paul's was in a different material and he mentioned forming in other materials on the prop den.

Sorry for the OT.


Back to top Go down
http://www.castfromoriginal.com
SW1
Chief Bean Shaker
avatar

Posts : 193
Join date : 2011-02-19
Age : 44
Location : Starwars Coffee Shop

PostSubject: Re: whats the best method for cutting HDPE   Mon Mar 07, 2011 2:15 pm

I like Pete , Mr no Stripes , that Krylon Paint just looks surperb mate .

@ Ben thanks mate i will get pics and start a thread once i have evrything in hand cant wait to start
Back to top Go down
SW1
Chief Bean Shaker
avatar

Posts : 193
Join date : 2011-02-19
Age : 44
Location : Starwars Coffee Shop

PostSubject: Re: whats the best method for cutting HDPE   Mon Mar 07, 2011 2:57 pm

See that Stuka on the ball with reading all the thread , @ Joe yes a Gino v3 just so impreased with Fil (Solodallas) one on the FISD plus i have always wanted to do a HDPE lid myself and put my own stamp on it , not sure what TM is doing regarding different plastics but iam sure Pete will find out , if Paul dose do HDPE i for sure will want one god i feel extra space is need in the house Surprised
Back to top Go down
Rich330
L.S.D Admin
avatar

Posts : 129
Join date : 2011-01-06
Location : Canary Islands

PostSubject: Re: whats the best method for cutting HDPE   Mon Mar 07, 2011 6:23 pm

JoeR wrote:
Thanks Pete

The picture of Simons helmet next to one of Paul's was in a different material and he mentioned forming in other materials on the prop den.

Sorry for the OT.



That other helmet was my helmet. It's 1mm ABS (painted khaki at the time of the pictures). Or do you mean that Simon's helmet was in a different material to HDPE (like PP or similar)?

I asked Paul a long time ago whether he had pulled and helmets in HDPE. He said he'd tried and never had satisfactory results. Turns out it's not only a bugger to paint but to pull as well. I guess the lack of a proper professional/industrial setup makes it more difficult.
Back to top Go down
RoCKo
Cannon fodder


Posts : 13
Join date : 2011-03-09

PostSubject: Re: whats the best method for cutting HDPE   Thu Mar 17, 2011 9:24 pm

I used this masking fluid on my first paint chipped helmet and it worked like a dream:

[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: whats the best method for cutting HDPE   

Back to top Go down
 
whats the best method for cutting HDPE
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 2 of 2Go to page : Previous  1, 2
 Similar topics
-
» Serious: The Adventurs of the Cutting Edge Pirates Chapter 1 "A Pirates life for me" ((CLOSED)
» British Army 'Whats changed'.
» What are some funny ways to greet my friend passing by?
» My Penis is wanted by the FBI...
» He's Probably Not Your Kind Of Guy (Blueroanie!)

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Last Stormtrooper Detachment  :: Toolbox Talk-
Jump to: